English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
analog to digital video converter [correct]; A/D video converter [correct]
CONT: Miglia Technology is now shipping an A/D video converter. Director’s Cut ’Take 2’ converts analog video into the firewire codec so that VHS and Super-8 formats can now be downloaded to hard drives. The new device has improved hardware compression chips and components for reducing artifacts.
OBS: analog-to-digital converter (A/D) - A device which converts an analog voltage or current signal to a discrete series of digitally encoded numbers (signal) for computer processing.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
convertisseur vidéo numérique-analogique [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur vidéo numérique/analogique [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur vidéo N/A [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur vidéo D/A [masculine noun]
OBS: Le signal vidéo contenu dans un DVD par exemple, est encodé et stocké en composantes vidéo (Y/Cr/Cb). Chacune de ces trois données est quantifiée en 8 bits. Le premier travail consiste à requantifier les données en 10 bits, [à] extraire le signal composite, Y/C (S-Vidéo) et RVB (suivant les modèles) et [à] le convertir en données analogiques exploitables par les matériels et ce en utilisant un convertisseur D/A 10 bits.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
conversor A/D de video [correct, masculine noun]; convertidor A/D de vídeo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Convertidor ultrarrápido que permite obtener velocidades de conversión de 5 MHz e incluso mayores.