English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
teleology [correct]
DEF: The study of design and purpose in natural phenomena.
CONT: In trying to model the way students build incorrect procedures, it is reasonable to assume initially that they perceive the teleology of the procedures(that is, the goals of its steps), but that erroneous teleological rationalizations lead them to choose forms of the skill that differ from the intended one. A study adopting this perspective would concentrate on the way students "understand" procedures. An interesting issue in this regard is the use of manipulative models such as Dienes blocks or abaci, included in some curricula. These models are intended to impart some semantic understanding of procedure to students, and require an analogical transfer to the target procedure.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
téléologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de la finalité. Science des fins de l'homme.
CONT: sémantique téléologique
OBS: notion appliquée à la modélisation du raisonnement humain par K. VanLehn et J.S. Brown (1980).