English (Management Operations (General); Artificial Intelligence; Hydrology and Hydrography)
analog model [correct, United States]; analogue model [correct]; analogical model [correct]
DEF: Representation of a physical system (prototype) by an analogous physical system, such that the behaviour of the analogue approximately (or exactly) simulates that of the prototype.
CONT: Analogue models in hydrology most frequently simulate the flow of water in a channel (or through a porous medium) by the flow of electric current through a circuit composed of resistors and capacitors.
OBS: ... simulate a situation in a different medium from the prototype. Electrical, pneumatic or hydraulic analogues are employed. Often used in training, but not suitable for decision-making owing to the slow response, high cost of construction, and difficulty of changing the model fundamentally.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Intelligence artificielle; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
modèle analogique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation d'un système physique réel par un autre système physique analogue, telle que le comportement de l'analogue soit à peu près (ou exactement) le même que celui du système physique réel.
CONT: En hydrologie, les modèles analogiques simulent fréquemment l'écoulement de l'eau dans des canaux (ou à travers un milieu poreux) par le passage d'un courant électrique dans un circuit composé de résistances et de capacités.
CONT: Un modèle analogique reprend la structure et la fonction d'un modèle déjà connu et testé d'un autre processus ou système.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Inteligencia artificial; Hidrología e hidrografía)
modelo analógico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación de un sistema físico (prototipo), por un sistema físico análogo, de modo que su comportamiento simule de forma aproximada (o exacta) el del prototipo. Los modelos analógicos utilizados más frecuentemente en hidrología simulan el flujo de agua en un cauce (o a través de un medio poroso), mediante el flujo de una corriente eléctrica en un circuito compuesto por resistencias y condensadores.