English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
onion routing [correct]
CONT: Onion routing is a technique for anonymous communication over a computer network. In an onion network, messages are encapsulated in layers of encryption, analogous to layers of an onion. The encrypted data is transmitted through a series of network nodes called onion routers, each of which "peels" away a single layer, uncovering the data's next destination. When the final layer is decrypted, the message arrives at its destination. The sender remains anonymous because each intermediary knows only the location of the immediately preceding and following nodes.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
routage en oignon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le routage en oignon [...] peut fournir un certain anonymat sur Internet en masquant d'où provient une communication. En utilisant un tel système, l'adresse IP qui apparaît sur Internet, et qui sera par exemple enregistrée dans les journaux de connexion des serveurs utilisés, n'est pas la nôtre mais celle d'un autre ordinateur.