English (Mosses and Related Plants; Plant Biology)
endohydric [correct]
CONT: Various types of waxy deposits, analogous to cuticle or epicuticular waxes, maycover the surface of the epidermal cell wall, in both stems and leaves, especially in endohydric mosses.
CONT: Endohydric mosses possess an internal conductive system and water uptake from the soil is possible while the cuticle layer on the leaves of some permit absorption of water via leaf surface.
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées; Biologie végétale)
endohydrique [correct]
DEF: Se dit des mousses chez lesquelles la circulation de l'eau se fait grâce à un système interne.