English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
gate region [correct]; G [correct]
DEF: Region of one of the electrodes of a field-effect transistor; it is analogous to the base of a transistor or the grid of a vacuum tube. Symbol : G.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
région de grille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région dans laquelle s'exerce l'effet du champ électrique dû à la tension de grille de commande d'un transistor à effet de champ.