English (Audio Technology)
compatibility [correct]
DEF: The property that makes possible use of a stereo system with a monophonic program source, or reproduction of a stereo program monophonically on a monophonic system.
OBS: "Compatibility" may also refer to the analogous relationship between a quadraphonic program or system and a 2-channel stereo(or monophonic) system or program.
French (Électroacoustique)
compatibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique de ce qui peut convenir, s'adapter à deux fonctions différentes, notamment les appareils de reproduction sonore de disques monophoniques ou stéréophoniques.
OBS: compatibilité : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.