English (Legal System; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
Territorial law [correct]
CONT: [The Court] further pointed out that there existed a superior court in the NWT [Northwest Territories], analogous to those that exist at the provincial level, which was capable of ensuring the proper implementation of Territorial law.
French (Théorie du droit; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
législation territoriale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La Cour] a fait remarquer de plus qu'il existait dans les T.N.-O. [Territoires du Nord-Ouest] une cour supérieure, analogue à celles qui existent à l'échelon provincial, capable d'assurer la mise en application appropriée de la législation territoriale.