English (General Vocabulary)
rule-of-thumb [correct]
CONT: This quote is analogous to the often cited "rule of thumb" which governed physical maltreatment of wives until recently in several U. S. states.
French (Vocabulaire général)
règle pratique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette citation s'apparente à la règle pratique que l'on cite fréquemment et qui, jusqu'à récemment, régissait les sévices infligés aux femmes dans plusieurs états américains.