English (Mineralogy)
boltwoodite [correct]
DEF: A yellow radioactive mineral analogous to sklodowskite, but with potassium in place of magnesium.
CONT: Ores of the monometallic deposits .. . consist of pitchblende ..., of coffinite and locally of secondary uranium minerals, such as boltwoodite, sklodowskite and kasolite.
French (Minéralogie)
boltwoodite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral radioactif du système orthorhombique ou monoclinique constitué d'un silicate d'uranium de formule approximative, se présentant en agrégats fibro-radiés de couleur jaune.
OBS: Étymologie : en l'honneur de Bertram B. Boltwood, chimiste et professeur à l'université Yale (É.-U.).