English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
sclerodermis [correct]
CONT: The outer zone, or sclerodermis, just to the inside of the epidermis, is comprised of stereids. These are elongated, thick-walled cells, generally with living protoplasts, that function in mechanical support, analogous to collenchyma in vascular plants.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
scléroderme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu interne [de la tige], formé de cellules à parois épaissies.