English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable fee simple [correct]
CONT: The device of the trust brought into being a large family of equitable interests closely corresponding to the analogous legal estates.... The maxim was "Equity follows the law. "... An equitable fee simple, for example, descended on intestacy to the heirs general....(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 130).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fief simple en equity [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fief simple en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).