English (Mathematics; Physics)
harmonic oscillator [correct]
CONT: The wave mechanical solution of the problem analogous to that of the classical harmonic oscillator plays an important role in atomic and molecular physics.
French (Mathématiques; Physique)
oscillateur harmonique [correct, masculine noun]; oscillateur pendulaire [masculine noun]