English (Morphology and General Physiology)
front of the chest [correct]; front of chest [correct]; breast [correct, see observation, noun, less frequent]
DEF: The anterior part of the thorax.
OBS: breast : The term "breast" is sometimes used to refer to the front of the chest, but it is generally used to refer to the mammary glands in females or to the analogous region in males.
OBS: front of chest: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.015: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
poitrine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie antérieure du thorax [...]
OBS: poitrine : Le terme «poitrine» est parfois utilisé pour désigner la partie antérieure du thorax et parfois pour désigner l'ensemble du thorax.
OBS: poitrine : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.015 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.