English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable seisin [correct]
CONT: Equitable seisin is analogous to legal seisin, that is, it is seisin of an equitable estate in land. Thus, a mortgagor is said to have equitable seisin of the land by receipt of the rents.(Jowitt, p. 1628)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
saisine en equity [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: saisine en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).