English (Atmospheric Physics)
troughing [correct]
CONT: The jet stream drives our weather through phenomena called troughing, ridging, and jet streaks. Troughs and ridges are curves in the jet stream that are analogous to low pressure(troughs) and high pressure(ridges). In the northern hemisphere, a trough is a southward dip in the jet stream and a ridge is a northward hump in the wind current. You can expect active weather ahead of a trough and quiet weather beneath a ridge.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
formation d'un creux barométrique [correct, feminine noun]