English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
iloprost [correct]
DEF: A synthetic analogue of prostacyclin [a fatty acid] that is a systemic and pulmonary arterial dilator, used in the treatment of primary pulmonary hypertension.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Ventavis.
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H32O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
iloprost [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'iloprost est un analogue de la prostacycline [un acide gras]. Les effets pharmacologiques suivants ont été observés : inhibition de l'agrégation plaquettaire, de l'adhésion, et de la sécrétion plaquettaires; dilatation des artérioles et des veinules [...]
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Ventavis.
OBS: Formule chimique : C22H32O4