English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Trucking (Road Transport))
tachograph [correct]
CONT: A tachograph is a device fitted to a vehicle that automatically records its speed and distance, together with the driver’s activity selected from a choice of modes.
PHR: analogue tachograph; digital tachograph
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Camionnage)
chronotachygraphe [correct, masculine noun]; tachygraphe [correct, masculine noun]; bavard [masculine noun, pejorative]; mouchard [masculine noun, pejorative]
DEF: Instrument de mesure et d'enregistrement dont l'usage est obligatoire sur certains véhicules pour contrôler la vitesse, l'horaire et la distance parcourue.
PHR: chronotachygraphe analogique; chronotachygraphe numérique
Spanish (Tablero de instrumentos (Vehículos automotores); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Transporte por camión)
tacómetro registrador de revoluciones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taquímetro que cuenta y registra las revoluciones del motor.