English (Telecommunications Facilities; Military Communications)
secure digital net radio interface unit [correct, United States]; SDNRIU [correct, United States]
DEF: A tactical equipment capable of interconnecting various types of single channel radios and TRI-TAC [Tri-Service Tactical Communications Program] circuit switch subscribers passing digital or analogue voice, teletype, facsimile, or computer data.
CONT: The secure digital net radio interface unit (SDNRIU) will permit calls between single-channel radios and telephone subscribers using either existing or programmed equipment.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Transmissions militaires)
unité de raccordement radio sur réseau numérique protégé [proposal, feminine noun]