English (Medication; Hormones)
gonadotropin-releasing hormone analogue [correct]; GnRH-a [correct]; gonadotropin-releasing hormone analog [correct]; GnRH-a [correct]; GnRH-a; GnRH analogue [correct]; GnRH analog [correct]
CONT: Suppression of endogenous gonadotropins is achieved through the use of GnRH analogues ... Two types of GnRH analogues are currently available: GnRH agonists and GnRH antagonists.
French (Médicaments; Hormones)
analogue de l'hormone de libération de la gonadotrophine [correct, masculine noun]; analogue de la gonadolibérine [correct, masculine noun]; analogue de la GnRH [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance médicamenteuse de synthèse dont la structure est proche de celle de la gonadolibérine [...]
OBS: [La gonadolibérine est une] hormone hypothalamique agissant sur l'hypophyse pour stimuler la synthèse des gonadotrophines, qui stimulent elles-mêmes les glandes génitales.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Hormonas)
análogo de la hormona liberadora de la gonadotropina [correct, masculine noun]; GnRH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La síntesis del primer análogo de la hormona liberadora de gonadotropina (GnRH), el agonista de la hormona liberadora de la hormona luteinizante [LHRH]), con un papel clave en la regulación de la síntesis de la testosterona, estableció definitivamente la terapia de deprivación androgénica (TDA) en el tratamiento del cáncer de próstata.