English (Tomography)
window [correct]
CONT: Scan control [on a transverse analogue tomographic unit]... : A control is provided to vary the "window" width. At the widest settings the resulting picture will have maximum grey scale and low contrast; narrowing the "window" increases contrast and diminishes grey scale until the picture is predominantly black or white.
French (Tomographie)
fenêtre de lecture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En tomodensitométrie, zone de visualisation des unités Hounsfield sur une échelle de gris.