English (Telecommunications Transmission; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
fixed wireless technology [correct]; fixed wireless [correct, noun]
DEF: A method for provisioning a network segment between two fixed locations using analogue or digital wireless devices or systems.
CONT: Fixed wireless can also be a point-to-multipoint network that does not hand off in-progress voice or data sessions, with terminals ... located between different base stations or antennae.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Communications sans fil et mobiles)
technologie sans fil fixe [correct, feminine noun]; sans fil fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'alimentation d'un segment de réseau entre deux emplacements fixes, au moyen de dispositifs ou systèmes sans fil analogiques ou numériques.