English (Television (Radioelectricity))
analog television [correct]; analogue television [correct]; analog TV [correct]
DEF: A television broadcasting technology based on continuous signals that fluctuate in color and brightness.
OBS: Analog technology has been in use for the [1950’s] to transmit conventional TV signals to consumers. "Standard" television broadcasts in analog TV.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
télévision analogique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie de télédiffusion qui se fonde sur la transmission d'un signal continu porteur de fluctuations en chrominance et en luminance.
OBS: La technologie analogique de télédiffusion qui est le standard NTSC remonte à la fin des années quarante et caractérise les téléviseurs conventionnels.