English (Audio Technology; Optics; Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
YpbPr [correct]; YprPb [correct]; PrPbY [correct]; PbPrY [correct]
DEF: A color space used in video electronics [that] is numerically equivalent to the YCbCr color space, but is designed for use in analogue systems whereas YCbCr is intended for digital video.
OBS: YPbPr represents component video connections, where luminance (Y) is represented by a green jack, separate from the color components blue (Pb) and red (Pr).
French (Électroacoustique; Optique; Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
YpbPr [correct, masculine noun]; YprPb [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace couleur utilisé en électronique vidéo et qui est l'équivalent numérique de l'espace couleur YCbCr, mais toutefois destiné aux systèmes analogiques alors que l'espace couleur YcbCr s'adresse à la vidéo numérique.