English (Radiotelephony; Telephones)
digital [correct, adjective]
CONT: An alternate means of transmitting voice patterns between a cell site and wireless phone. Digital technology transforms voice patterns into zeros and ones (binary code - computer language). The computer encoding is transmitted along the radio channel and once the data has reached its desired destination, it is transferred back into the original voice patterns.
OBS: As opposed to analogue.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphones)
numérique [correct, adjective]
CONT: Approche parallèle pour la transmission des signaux vocaux entre un site cellulaire et un téléphone sans fil. La technologie numérique transforme les signaux vocaux en une série de zéros et de un (code binaire du langage informatique). Le codage informatique est ainsi transmis sur les voies radio. Lorsque les données arrivent à destination, elles sont reconverties pour obtenir le signal vocal d'origine.
OBS: Par opposition à analogue.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Teléfonos)
digital [correct, adjective]