English (Electronic Music)
analog synthesizer [correct]; analog synth [correct, familiar]
CONT: Unlike digital synthesizers, which use mathematical algorithms to create their sounds, analog synths generate sound through the use of oscillators, filters, and envelope generators. This creates a sound that is warm and rich, with a character that is difficult to replicate with digital synthesizers. Additionally, the use of analog circuits also leads to a natural distortion and unpredictable variations in sound, which can add depth and character to a track.
French (Musique électronique)
synthétiseur analogique [correct, masculine noun]; synthé analogique [correct, masculine noun, familiar]