English (Audio Technology; Computer Hardware; Telephone Facilities)
acoustic coupler [correct, officially approved]; acoustic modem [correct]
DEF: A device for coupling electrical signals, by acoustical means, usually into and out of a telephone instrument. [Definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).]
DEF: A device that enables a remote terminal to be connected to a computer via an ordinary telephone link by using a modem to convert the digital signal into an analogue signal and then converting it back into digital form after transmission.
OBS: acoustic coupler: term officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Électroacoustique; Matériel informatique; Installations (Téléphonie))
coupleur acoustique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; modem acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à coupler des signaux électriques, par voie acoustique, habituellement par l'intermédiaire d'un combiné téléphonique.
CONT: Le micro-ordinateur peut être relié téléphoniquement à un réseau d'ordinateurs par un coupleur acoustique.
OBS: coupleur acoustique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Electroacústica; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Instalaciones telefónicas)
acoplador acústico [correct, masculine noun]; módem acústico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acoplador que transforma las señales acústicas en señales eléctricas, preparadas para su transmisión por un canal de comunicaciones y viceversa.
OBS: La velocidad de transmisión permitida es de 1200 bit/s y sus características se definen en V. 15.
OBS: [La transformación] se efectúa mediante el acoplamiento acústico (instalación de altavoces junto al teléfono) o por el acoplamiento directo a la línea (brindando una respuesta de frecuencia superior). La mayoría de los módems emplean la interfaz normalizada RS-232C.