English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications Transmission)
D2-MAC [correct]; D2-MAC/Packet
DEF: A television broadcasting standard developed for satellite television using analog imaging with digital sound transmission.
CONT: Multiplexed Analogue Components(MAC) : TV transmission system, pioneered in the UK in the early 1980s, in which the colour signals are time division multiplexed, thus, interference between chrominance and luminance does not occur as in PAL. In the D2-MAC version, sound is carried as digital data sent in a duobinary form(hence the "D" letter) at 10. 125 Mbits/s.
OBS: D2-MAC: Duobinary Digital Multiplexed Analog Component.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Transmission (Télécommunications))
D2-MAC [correct, masculine noun]; D2-MAC/Paquets [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de télévision en couleurs dans lequel la synchronisation et le son sont transmis sous forme numérique, alors que l'image est transmise avec un multiplexage analogique temporel de la chrominance et de la luminance.
OBS: Sigle complexe : Digital (son numérique), Duobinaire (= D2) (codage permettant de réduire de moitié spectre et débit), Multiplex Analogique par Composantes (image constituée ligne par ligne) par paquets (envoi groupé des signaux).