English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
biternary coding [correct]
DEF: The conversion of a unipolar binary signal into a three-level pseudo-ternary signal by digital integration, i. e. by taking pairs of symbols in succession and adding their analogue values.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
codage biternaire [masculine noun]