English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
digital cryptosystems [correct]
CONT: Compared with their analogue counterparts, the first generation of digital cryptosystems offered greater security and required less synchronization time, but could not compete in the area of voice quality.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
crypteurs numérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par rapport à leurs homologues analogiques, les crypteurs numérique de première génération étaient plus sûrs et plus rapides à synchroniser, mais la qualité de la voix transmise était très inférieure.