English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
sound signal [correct]
DEF: An electronic signal, either in analogue or digital form, representing a specific sound and capable of being used to reproduce that sound.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
signal-son [correct, masculine noun]; signal son [correct, masculine noun]; signal sonore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Son décomposé en courant électrique.
OBS: Ne pas confondre «sound signal» avec «audio signal» qui se rend par «signal audio».
CONT: Le signal son et le signal vidéo sont transmis au magnétoscope «enregistreur» à montage électronique [...]