English (Telephone Switching; Telephone Facilities)
single-channel codec
OBS: An advanced micro-electronic "chip", used for converting analogue speech signals to digital form on a single telephone line(...) known as a single channel codec.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Installations (Téléphonie))
codec pour voie isolée
OBS: (...) une "puce" microélectronique perfectionnée, qui sert à mettre sous forme numérique des signaux vocaux analogiques (...) Ce nouveau dispositif, un codec (codeur-décodeur) pour voie isolée, (...)