English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
range of indication [correct]
DEF: Set of values bounded by the extreme indications.
OBS: 1. For an analogue display this may be called the scale range. 2. The range of indications is expressed in the units marked on the display, regardless of the units of the measurand, and is normally stated in terms of its lower and upper limits, for example, 100° C to 200° C.
OBS: range of indication: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étendue des indications [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des valeurs limité par les indications extrêmes.
OBS: 1. Pour un affichage analogique, cet ensemble peut être appelé étendue d'échelle. 2. L'étendue des indications est exprimée en unité de l'affichage, quelle que soit l'unité du mesurande, et est normalement spécifiée par ses limites inférieure et supérieure, par exemple, 100° C à 200° C.
OBS: étendue des indications : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).