English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
electric analogue model; electric analog model [United States]
DEF: Analogue model based on the similarity between the flow of electric current through conducting materials and the flow of water through a porous medium.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
modèle analogique électrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle analogique basé sur la similitude de l'écoulement d'un courant électrique à travers des conducteurs et l'écoulement de l'eau dans un milieu poreux.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
modelo analógico eléctrico [masculine noun]; analogía eléctrica [feminine noun]
DEF: Modelo analógico basado en la semejanza entre el flujo de corriente eléctrica a través de un material conductor y el flujo de agua a través de un medio poroso.