English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
foil recorder
CONT: The foil recorder is an analogue device [cockpit voice recorder] in which, as its name implies, the parameters(normally five) are recorded by styli on moving aluminium foil.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
enregistreur à feuille [masculine noun]