English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics; Audio Technology; Electrical Engineering)
analog signal [correct, standardized]; analog electric signal [correct]; analogue signal [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An electric signal which directly represents another form of energy or activity.
OBS: The most obvious example is the representation of sound waves in electrical form as an audio signal which directly corresponds in frequency to the sound waves that it represents.
OBS: analog signal: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique; Électroacoustique; Électrotechnique)
signal analogique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signal tel que la caractéristique qui représente des informations peut à tout instant prendre toute valeur d'un intervalle continu.
CONT: Un signal analogique peut suivre, généralement de façon continue, les valeurs d'une autre grandeur physique représentant des informations.
OBS: signal analogique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática; Electroacústica; Electrotecnia)
señal analógica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal que reproduce eléctricamente un fenómeno (ej. sonido) y que puede aceptar cualquier valor dentro de un rango acotado.