English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Technology (Informatics))
basic signal [correct]
DEF: A signal as originally formed to represent a single sequence of information in analogue or quantized form.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
signal original [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal tel qu'il est formé à l'origine pour représenter, sous forme analogique ou quantifiée, une seule suite d'informations.