English (Scientific Research Methods; Information Processing (Informatics))
analog technique; analogue technique
DEF: A process for the transmission, processing and storage of information in which the signal can be assigned any value in a specific area - in contrast to digital technique.
CONT: A common feature of all configurations discussed above is the production of large data volumes. A conventional photogrammetric photo stores a volume totalling about 8 Gbits (b/w) on film by an analog technique.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
technique analogique [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de transmission, de traitement et de stockage d'information dans lequel n'importe quelle valeur d'une zone précise est assignée au signal.
CONT: La technique analogique existe depuis un certain temps et son principal atout réside dans la simplicité d'installation du récepteur.