English (Remote Sensing)
spectral affinity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An analogy of spectral signatures that represents objects of different nature during a given data acquisition phase.
OBS: spectral affinity: terme officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
parenté spectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Analogie de signatures spectrales que présentent des objets de nature différente au cours d'une même saisie de données radiométriques.
OBS: La parenté spectrale d'objets est une source d'erreurs en classification.
OBS: parenté spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).