English (Types of Aircraft; Motorized Sports)
sport aeroplane [correct, standardized]; sports aeroplane [correct, standardized]; sports airplane [correct]; sport airplane [correct]; sportplane; sports plane
DEF: An aircraft designed for recreational or competition flying.
CONT: By analogy with "sports car, "a sports plane is typically small, seating only the pilot and perhaps a single passenger. Sports planes may be designed for aerobatics and/or air racing...
OBS: sport aeroplane; sports aeroplane: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Sports motorisés)
avion de sport [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: avion de sport : terme normalisé par l'ISO.