English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
interstellar molecule
OBS: By analogy with interstellar particle(McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, New-York, 1971, Vol. 7, p. 251)
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
molécule interstellaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Molécule organique se trouvant, parmi d'autres, dans de gigantesques nuages découverts en 1968 dans notre galaxie et dans d'autres.