English (Biochemistry; Morphology and General Physiology; Biotechnology)
Krebs cycle [correct]; citric acid cycle [correct]; tricarboxylic acid cycle [correct]; Kreb’s cycle [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The cyclic metabolic mechanism by which the complete oxidation of the acetyl moiety of acetyl-coenzyme A is effected.
OBS: for "Kreb's cycle" : This variant is based on an incorrect analogy with other genitive + noun terms(e. g., Hodgskin's disease), in which the name "Krebs" is broken up.
French (Biochimie; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biotechnologie)
cycle de Krebs [correct, masculine noun]; cycle de l'acide citrique [correct, masculine noun]; cycle des acides tricarboxyliques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cycle de réactions enzymatiques qui se déroule en milieu aérobie et dont le point de départ est une condensation de l'acide oxaloacétique avec l'acétyl coenzyme A.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Morfología y fisiología general; Biotecnología)
ciclo del ácido cítrico [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo cítrico [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo de Krebs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciclo integrado en el proceso de respiración en el proceso de respiración aerobia; el ácido pirúvico sufre una serie de reacciones controladas enzimáticamente, transformándose en dióxido de carbono y agua y produciéndose energía en forma de ATP.