English (Physics)
convective structure
CONT: Convective structures. In a sufficiently wide layer, the convection rolls can adopt multiple configurations or "convective patterns" in the horizontal plane. The process of a pattern selection is a complex problem which is the subject of current research. In the case of rectangular containers the pattern can be composed primarily of straight equidistant rolls, whose axes are paralled to the shorter sides of the rectangle. We can see in such a structure an analogy to a one-dimensional crystal.
French (Physique)
structure convective [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une couche suffisamment étendue, les rouleaux de convection adoptent, dans le plan horizontal, de multiples configurations ou «structures convectives». Le processus de sélection d'une structure donnée est un problème complexe, qui n'a pas encore reçu aujourd'hui de solution définitive. Dans le cas de cellules rectangulaires et sous réserve ce certaines précautions expérimentales, la structure peut être principalement formée de rouleaux rectilignes équidistants, d'axe perpendiculaire au grand côté du rectangle. On peut voir dans un telle structure l'analogue d'un «cristal» à une dimension.