English (Atomic Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
atomic absorption [correct]
DEF: The absorption of radiant energy by ground state atoms. Substances when dispersed as an atomic vapor will absorb characteristic radiations identical to those which the same substances can emit. This property is the basis for analysis by atomic absorption spectroscopy.
French (Physique atomique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
absorption atomique [feminine noun]
OBS: (Moureau et Rouge, Dict. du pétrole 1963 à «atomic»)
Spanish (Física atómica; Radiación electromagnética)
absorción atómica [correct, feminine noun]