English (Atomic Physics)
analysis volume [correct]
CONT: ... concerns the length of time spent by atoms in the analysis volume ....
OBS: Atomic Absorption Spectrochemical Analysis, 1970.
French (Physique atomique)
volume d'analyse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le volume d'analyse varie entre 105 et 100 um3 avec une limite de détection entre 0.1 - 1% atomique de ce volume, ou 0.1 et 1% de monocouche, soit 1012-10exposant 13] atomes/cm2.