English (Optics)
phase modulation ellipsometry
CONT: The most successful [approach] was the so-called photometric ellipsometry in which the polarization of light is modulated by means of a linear polarizer, namely rotating polarizer (RPE) or rotating analyzer (RAE) ellipsometry. Later, the introduction of additional optical elements in the ellipsometer, able to induce a phase shift in the polarization state of light, led to rotating compensator ellipsometry (RCE), and phase modulation ellipsometry (PME).
OBS: ellipsometry : a branch of optics concerned with the analysis, measurement, and application of elliptically polarized light.
French (Optique)
ellipsométrie à modulation de phase [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ellipsométrie à modulation de phase [...] technique [qui] consiste à analyser la réflexion normale sur l'échantillon (à condition qu'il soit de symétrie cubique) d'une lumière polarisée dont la phase est modulée dans le temps. Les modifications de polarisation permettent de déduire en temps réel l'anisotropie optique de la surface ou d'une interface, alors que l'ellipsométrie oblique est une technique de volume. Les couches «désadaptées» (de paramètres de maille différents) et les hétérojonctions de semi-conducteurs III-V ont largement été étudiées par cette méthode.