English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
single-arm study [correct, standardized]
DEF: An analysis or evaluation of a study with only one branch, i. e. a trial in which there was no parallel comparison group and all the subjects received the same intervention.
OBS: single-arm study: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
évaluation comparative d'études indépendantes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; évaluation comparative d'études à bras unique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; évaluation comparative d'études à une seule branche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Analyse ou évaluation d'études à une seule branche, c'est-à-dire d’essais dans lesquels il n’y avait pas de groupe parallèle de comparaison et où tous les sujets ont reçu la même intervention.
OBS: étude comparative d'études indépendantes; évaluation comparative d'études à bras unique; évaluation comparative d'études à une seule branche : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.