English (Computer Graphics; Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
graph theory [correct]
DEF: The branch of mathematics dealing with linear graphs.
OBS: A branch of mathematics that belongs partly to combinatorial analysis and partly to topology. Applied in electrical network theory, operations research, organic chemistry, theoretical physics, statistical mechanics, and in sociological and biological research.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
théorie des graphes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La théorie des graphes est l'un des fondements les plus importants de l'informatique.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Matemáticas para computación; Inteligencia artificial)
teoría de los gráficos [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Rama de las matemáticas que pertenece parcialmente al análisis de las combinaciones y parcialmente a la topología. Sus aplicaciones tienen lugar en la teoría de las redes eléctricas, investigación de las operaciones, mecánicas estadísticas e investigaciones sociológicas y del comportamiento.