English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
tree biomass [correct]
CONT: Tree biomass (above-ground plus roots) and soil accounted for 98% of these C stocks (41% and 57% respectively).
CONT: A National Tree Biomass Compilation Committee was formed within the Research Branch of the Forest Service in 1980 to work on integrating tree biomass estimation into the Forest Inventory and Analysis Research Program(Forest Survey) nationwide.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
biomasse des arbres [correct, feminine noun]; biomasse arborée [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse végétale provenant des parties aériennes et souterraines des arbres.
OBS: biomasse arborée: Selon Le Petit Robert, l'adjectif «arboré» signifie plutôt «parsemé d'arbres isolés» ou «planté d'arbres». Nous déconseillons donc l'usage de «biomasse arborée».