English (Business and Administrative Documents; Public Service)
assessment note [correct]
CONT: The assessment notes or reports represent some important changes in the way policy analysis is conducted. First, they include the financial implications of policies in the analysis. The Treasury Board secretariat is always consulted about the financial implications, and must concur that the estimate in the assessment note/report is reasonable. Second, the assessment notes/reports, being short, actually are read by Ministers. Thus, they form a common basis for discussion in the Cabinet committee.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Fonction publique)
note d'évaluation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, document destiné au Cabinet portant sur l'analyse d'une politique et les implications financières de celle-ci.