English (Production Management)
manufacturing resource planning [correct, standardized]; MRP II [correct]; MRPII [correct, standardized]
DEF: A closed-loop MRP system that, at a minimum, includes detailed capacity analysis. Some MRP II systems include the business plan in this closed-loop system.
DEF: The implementation of management plans that evaluate and predict the demand for each element in the manufacturing process at a given time.
OBS: Not to be confused with MRP (material requirements planning).
OBS: manufacturing resource planning; MRPII: term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Gestion de la production)
planification des ressources de production [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MRP II [correct, feminine noun]; MRPII [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mise en œuvre de plans de gestion pour évaluer et prévoir la demande de chaque élément du processus de fabrication à un moment précis.
OBS: planification des ressources de production; MRPII : terme, abréviation et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.