English (Strength of Materials; Nuclear Science and Technology)
external pressure
CONT: External Pressure Design of the Calandria Tube.... it shall be shown by test or analysis that deformation of the calandria tube on the pressure tube, due to external pressure under all service conditions, shall not cause rupture of the calandria tube.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
pression externe [feminine noun]