English (The Product (Marketing); Labelling (Oil and Natural Gas Distrib.); Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
batch [correct, standardized]
DEF: Identified volume of product, the quality of which is covered by a single certificate of quality or certificate of analysis. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
DEF: In pipelining, a quantity of one weight or type of crude or liquid product pumped next to one of different weight or type.
OBS: batch: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Étiquetage (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
lot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité d'un même produit pétrolier liquide expédiée séparément dans une canalisation ou un pipeline.
DEF: Volume connu d'un produit dont la qualité est reconnue par un certificat unique, de qualité ou d'analyse. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Le volume connu peut être en vrac ou en emballage.
OBS: lot : terme normalisé par l'ISO.