English (Encryption and Decryption; Intelligence (Military); Electronic Warfare)
analysis and control element [correct, officially approved]; ACE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electronic warfare component that provides first line analysis of raw electronic and communications intelligence.
OBS: analysis and control element; ACE : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Renseignement (Militaire); Guerre électronique)
élément d'analyse et de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composante de guerre électronique qui fait l'analyse de première ligne du renseignement électronique brut et du renseignement brut sur les communications.
OBS: élément d'analyse et de contrôle; EAC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.