English (Fires and Explosions)
total fire [correct]
DEF: A fire in which the whole building or object is actually under fire.
CONT: Evaluation of Pre-loss Documents. Essential in Total Fire Loss Claim Analysis. Evaluation of industrial fire loss claims in which the machinery and equipment is totally destroyed is a difficult but attainable task. Engineers and technical specialists can evaluate replacement costs by obtaining as much information as possible from the insured in order to identify and document machinery and equipment that existed at the time of the loss.
French (Feux et explosions)
feu total [correct, masculine noun]; incendie total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incendie dont les flammes envahissent le bâtiment ou l'objet sinistré dans sa totalité.
CONT: Ayant encerclé tous les coins du bureau communal (leur cible majeure), ils n'ont pas pu l'incendier. Ils ont néanmoins réussi à commettre d'autres méfaits, comme arracher les yeux de deux malades trouvés au centre de santé de Gitega, l'incendie total de la maternité et le pillage des médicaments.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones)
incendio total [masculine noun]