English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
non-cash cost [correct]
CONT: In all cases, the relevance of non-cash costs such as amortization depends primarily on whether the purpose of the analysis being performed is to determine funding implications or to portray the economic impact of alternatives. Non-cash costs are considered only in the latter case.
CONT: non-cash cost: term usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
coût hors caisse [correct, masculine noun]; frais hors trésorerie [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Dans tous les cas, la pertinence des coûts hors caisse, comme l'amortissement, dépend particulièrement du but de l'analyse, à savoir si elle est menée afin de déterminer les répercussions en matière de financement ou si elle vise à donner un aperçu des incidences économiques des différentes solutions envisagées. Les frais hors trésorerie seront uniquement pris en considération dans ce dernier cas.
OBS: coût hors caisse : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.