English (Military Exercises; Emergency Management)
exercise specifications [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; exercise specification [correct, NATO]; EXSPEC [correct, NATO]; EXSPEC
DEF: The fundamental requirements for an exercise, providing in advance an outline of the concept, form, scope, setting, aim, objectives, force requirements, political implications, analysis arrangements and costs.
OBS: exercise specifications : term and definition standardized by NATO and officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Exercices militaires; Gestion des urgences)
spécifications d'un exercice [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; spécification d'exercice [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; EXSPEC [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO]; EXSPEC
DEF: Renseignements essentiels sur un exercice, donnant les grandes lignes de son concept, de sa forme, de son envergure, de son emplacement, du but poursuivi, des objectifs visés, des forces nécessaires, des répercussions politiques, des dispositions prises aux fins d'analyse ainsi que des coûts.
OBS: spécifications d'un exercice : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et adopté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la protection civile.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares; Gestión de emergencias)
especificaciones de un ejercicio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Requisitos fundamentales para el desarrollo de un ejercicio que suministran con antelación, a grandes rasgos, el concepto, la forma, el alcance, los objetivos, la fuerza necesaria, las implicaciones políticas, las disposiciones tomadas y los costes del ejercicio.