English (Market Prices)
markup factor [correct]
CONT: DeKany and Pilorusso showed disaggregated retail price equivalents for two markup factors, 2. 7 and 1. 93.(The markup factor is a composite of parts manufacturer's, vehicle assembler's and dealer's markups). The lower markup factor, 1. 93, is based upon the EPA's analysis of actual cost data and, probably, more accurately reflects true costs and markups.
French (Prix (Commercialisation))
facteur de majoration [masculine noun]