English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
coherency matrix [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The coherency matrix is an efficient method that is used to deal with the amplitude and phase information from radar backscattering. For statistical analysis, the equivalent covariance matrix is often used.
OBS: coherency matrix: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
matrice de cohérence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Matrice utilisée pour la mesure d'amplitude et de données de phase liée à la rétrodiffusion radar; à des fins d'analyses statistiques, on utilise de préférence la matrice de covariance.
OBS: matrice de cohérence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).