English (Conservation and Repair of Books)
mechanical delamination [correct]
CONT: Analysis of the paper after mechanical delamination showed that the majority of the adhesive remained on the laminating tissue and not on the document surface.
French (Entretien des livres)
décollement mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une analyse du papier après décollement mécanique montre que la majeure partie de l'adhésif qui subsiste se trouve sur le fin papier de plastification et non à la surface du document.