English (Intelligence (Military))
processing [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The stage of the intelligence cycle during which collected information is sorted and converted into a form suitable for the production of intelligence.
OBS: Processing comprises collation, evaluation, analysis, integration and interpretation.
OBS: processing: term standardized by NATO; term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
exploitation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Étape du cycle du renseignement au cours de laquelle l'information recueillie est triée et convertie sous une forme utile à la production du renseignement.
OBS: L'exploitation comprend le regroupement, l'évaluation, l'analyse, l'intégration et l'interprétation.
OBS: exploitation : terme normalisé par l'OTAN; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar))
proceso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conversión de la información en inteligencia mediante el filtrado, [la] evaluación, [el] análisis, [la] integración y [la] interpretación.