English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Resources Management)
water quality monitoring [correct]
CONT: The main elements of water quality monitoring are, therefore, on-site measurements, the collection and analysis of water samples, the study and evaluation of the analytical results, and the reporting of the findings.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Gestion des ressources en eau)
surveillance de la qualité des eaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surveillance de la qualité des eaux [...] L'évaluation de l'état des masses d'eau prend en compte différents paramètres (biologiques, chimiques ou quantitatifs) suivant qu'il s'agisse d'eaux de surface (douces, saumâtres ou salées) ou d'eaux souterraines.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Gestión de recursos hídricos)
vigilancia de la contaminación del agua [feminine noun]