English (Bioengineering)
clinical engineering [correct]
CONT: Clinical Engineering education is based in classical engineering, supplemented with a combination of courses in physiology, human factors, systems analysis, medical terminology, measurement, and instrumentation.
OBS: The tasks of a clinical engineer are typically the acquisition and management of medical device inventory, supervising biomedical engineering technicians (BMETs), ensuring that safety and regulatory issues are taken into consideration and serving as a technological consultant for any issues in a hospital where medical devices are concerned. Clinical engineers work closely with the IT [information technology] department and medical physicists.
French (Technique biologique)
génie clinique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les applications des sciences de l'ingénieur au milieu hospitalier (génie clinique) [comprennent] : la maintenance hospitalière, l'aide à la sélection de gros équipements hospitaliers, la formation récurrente du personnel hospitalier aux nouvelles technologies, la gestion de la qualité [et] de la sécurité [,] et la radiophysique.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, il s'agit d'un synonyme de «génie médical».