English (Legal System; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
overall scheme of the Act [correct]
CONT: Instead, [the Court of Appeal] relied on other indicators of legislative intent, including the overall scheme of the [Official Languages] Act and the principle of the statutory coherency, which, in our submission, became the determining factors in its analysis.
French (Théorie du droit; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
objectif global de la loi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La Cour d'appel] a plutôt privilégié d'autres «indicateurs» de l'intention du législateur, dont l'économie générale de la loi [sur les langues officielles] et le principe de la cohérence de la loi, qui, à notre avis, sont devenus les facteurs déterminants de son analyse.