English (Economic Fluctuations)
ratchet effect [correct]; ratcheting effect [correct]
CONT: When growth & decline are examined with regard to the administrative component of organizations, an apparent dichotomy exists between cross-sectional designs & within organization longitudinal studies. The results of longitudinal studies indicate the existence of a ratcheting effect of the administrative component that cannot be explained by the size construct alone. Therefore, an analysis of the ratchet effect is presented & a conceptual model of factors influencing the growth & decline of the administrative component is proposed.
CONT: According to the Economic Council of Canada, the number of chronically unemployed workers (those unemployed a year or more) never recovered after the 1981-82 recession but has increased. The numbers may reach a benchmark from numbers of chronically unemployed fail to find work in the recovery cycles which follow a recession
OBS: ratchet effect; ratcheting effect: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
effet de hausse ou de baisse inexorable [correct, masculine noun]; effet de crémaillère [correct, masculine noun]; effet d'engrenage [masculine noun]
OBS: effet de hausse ou de baisse inexorable; effet de crémaillère : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
efecto de retén [masculine noun]; efecto trinquete [masculine noun]; efecto de trinquete [masculine noun]