English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Educational Psychology)
master scale [correct]
OBS: According to the Encyclopedia Britannica, Louis Leon Thurstone was a "psychologist who improved the methods for measuring intelligence and made important strides in the development of multiple-factor analysis, which is the statistical analysis of the factors determining test performance. One of his most enduring interests was exploring approaches to subjective measurement and his contribution to developing scales of social attitudes was particularly valuable".
French (Docimologie; Psychologie scolaire)
échelle maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]