English (Constitutional Law)
principle of statutory coherency [correct]
CONT: Instead, the [Court of Appeal] relied on other “indicators” of legislative intent, including the overall scheme of the Act and the principle of the statutory coherency, which, in our submission, became the determining factors in its analysis.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
principe de la cohérence de la loi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La Cour d'appel] a plutôt privilégié d'autres «indicateurs» de l'intention du législateur, dont l'économie générale de la loi et le principe de la cohérence de la loi, qui, à notre avis, sont devenus les facteurs déterminants de son analyse.