English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
per-protocol analysis [correct]; per protocol [correct, standardized]
DEF: An analysis that excludes subjects who were not compliant with the intervention regimen (took prohibited concurrent treatments, for example).
OBS: The population of interest is thus highly filtered and not influenced by factors that could dilute the effect of treatment. This form of analysis may therefore produce a larger estimate of treatment effect.
OBS: If done alone, [per protocol analysis] leads to bias.
OBS: per protocol: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
analyse selon le respect du protocole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse par protocole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Analyse d’où sont exclus les sujets qui n’ont pas respecté le protocole thérapeutique (ont pris des traitements concomitants interdits, par exemple).
OBS: La population étudiée est ainsi très filtrée et ne subit pas l’influence de facteurs susceptibles de diluer l’effet du traitement. Cette forme d’analyse risque donc d’augmenter l’effet estimé du traitement.
OBS: analyse selon le respect du protocole; analyse par protocole : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.