English (Mathematics; Statistical Methods; Statistical Surveys)
factorial analysis [correct]; factor analysis [correct]; component analysis [correct]
DEF: Analysis to evaluate more than one factor at a time. Data are arranged in a matrix and the rows and columns are totalled. The totals show the relative rankings of factors. Generally the significance of the rankings is assessed by analysis of variance techniques.
French (Mathématiques; Méthodes statistiques; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
analyse factorielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extraction des éléments principaux en déterminant les variations d'une grandeur observable.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Métodos estadísticos; Encuestas estadísticas)
análisis factorial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica matemática para estudiar la interacción de muchos factores, para así determinar los factores más significativos y [el] grado de su significación.