English (Crop Protection)
pest risk analysis [correct]
DEF: The process of evaluating biological or other scientific and economic evidence to determine whether an organism is a pest, whether it should be regulated, and the strength of any phytosanitary measures to be taken against it.
OBS: pest risk analysis : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Protection des végétaux)
analyse du risque phytosanitaire [correct, feminine noun]; ARP [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus consistant à évaluer les données biologiques, ou autres données scientifiques ou économiques, pour déterminer si un organisme est nuisible, s'il devrait être réglementé et la sévérité des mesures phytosanitaires éventuelles à prendre à son égard.
OBS: analyse du risque phytosanitaire : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
análisis de riesgo de plagas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de evaluación de los testimonios biológicos, científicos y económicos para determinar si una plaga debería ser reglamentada y la intensidad de cualesquiera medidas fitosanitarias que han de adoptarse para combatirla.