English (Spacecraft; Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
excavator rover [correct, noun]; excavating rover [correct, noun]; excavator [correct, noun]
CONT: The prospecting rover scans for desired resources over the lunar surface where it directs itself to potential excavation sites, and the presence of ice is confirmed by a small sample extraction and analysis. Successful prospect location coordinates are then sent to the excavator rover. Subsequent to the receipt of the location data, the excavating rover navigates to the candidate site where it extracts and collects the regolith and lunar ice. It then hands off this mixture to the transportation rover in a collectible form.
OBS: excavator rover; excavating rover; excavator: designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
French (Engins spatiaux; Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
astromobile d'excavation [correct, feminine noun]; rover d'excavation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bras d'impression se mettent en place et les rovers d'excavation aménagent le site pour les fondations tout en récoltant le régolithe nécessaire à la construction […]
OBS: rover : Bien que la désignation soit considérée comme un anglicisme selon certains auteurs, elle semble avoir été adoptée par la communauté scientifique.
OBS: astromobile d'excavation; rover d'excavation : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien du NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
astromóvil con pala excavadora [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: astromóvil con pala excavadora: designación validada por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.