English (Biological Sciences)
dispermic fertilization [correct]
CONT: The complete hydatid mole is a pregnancy without an embryo... In the case of a complete mole, the chromosome analysis exhibits a normal diploid karyotype but all chromosomes stem from the paternal organism. Such situations can arise in dispermic fertilization(two sperm cells fertilize an oocyte that has no nucleus) whereupon the two paternal pronuclei fuse in order to form a diploid nucleus.
French (Sciences biologiques)
fécondation dispermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux spermatozoïdes peuvent féconder un ovocyte dépourvu de noyau (fécondation dispermique) et les deux pronucléus mâles fusionnent ensuite pour constituer un noyau diploïde.