English (Ultrasonography; Cardiovascular System)
Doppler segmental pressure measurement [correct]
OBS: Segmental pressure analysis is essentially a blood pressure measurement taken at various different locations along the leg. This type of test is usually performed if there is claudication in the leg since this symptom is usually indicative of arterial narrowing. Segmental pressure analysis permits an in-depth analysis of wave form variation in order to determine the level of arterial obstruction. Reactive hyperemia or treadmill studies then show the extent of obstruction by indicating the time required for blood flow to resume to normal after cuff removal.
French (Ultrasonographie; Système cardio-vasculaire)
mesure de la pression segmentaire par Doppler [correct, feminine noun]