English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Economics; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
area licence limitation programme [correct]; licence limitation programme [correct]; LLP [correct]; LLP
CONT: Sustainable fisheries development requires sound fisheries management. Area licence limitation programmes may form the cornerstone for most tropical multispecies fisheries management programmes. An empirical analysis of [the area's] fishing trawlers is used to design an area licence limitation programme that conforms to the multiproduct production technology, and cost and revenue structures to best accomodate conditions of asymmetric information between the regulator and fishing vessels.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Économie environnementale; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
programme de limitations de permis [correct, masculine noun]; programme de restrictions apportées au permis [correct, masculine noun]; programme de restrictions de permis [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Economía del medio ambiente; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
programa de limitación de licencias [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un tipo muy especial de programa de limitación de licencias es la moratoria relativa a nuevos participantes.