English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
complexometric titration [correct]; chelatometry [correct]
DEF: A form of volumetric analysis in which the formation of a colored complex is used to indicate the end point of a titration.
OBS: Complexometric titrations are particularly useful for the determination of a mixture of different metal ions in solution. An indicator capable of producing an unambiguous color change is usually used to detect the end-point of the titration.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
titrage complexométrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Analyse volumétrique dans laquelle la formation d’un complexe coloré sert d’indicateur de fin de titrage.