English (Organization Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management)
gap analysis [correct]
CONT: Gap analysis evaluates the difference between the organization's current position, and its desired future. Gap analysis results in development of specific strategies and allocation of resources to close the gap. For example, a university may aim to graduate 60% of each class’ first time freshmen after 4 years. If the campus is currently at 40% it constitutes a 20% gap between the existing situation and desired one. Understanding the nature of this gap will allow the university to develop specific strategies to achieve the desired 60% completion rate.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
analyse de l'écart [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode liée aux systèmes de planification de l'entreprise, qui consiste à organiser l'avenir de l'entreprise en définissant les efforts qu'il faudra pour obtenir un taux de croissance déterminé, notamment en termes de bénéfices.
CONT: Une fois que vous comprenez bien les composantes essentielles d'un SGS [Système de gestion de la sécurité], vous pouvez commencer à planifier la mise sur pied du système. La première étape consiste à déterminer quels sont les composantes et éléments qui sont déjà en place et quels sont ceux qui manquent. Une telle démarche s'appelle une «analyse de l'écart» et c'est une excellente méthode pour identifier les domaines à traiter en priorité.