English (Military Training)
needs assessment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An analysis conducted to determine the existence and extent of a gap.
OBS: needs assessment: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
évaluation des besoins [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Analyse menée pour déterminer l'existence et l'importance d'une lacune.
OBS: évaluation des besoins : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.