English (Communication and Information Management)
observation matrix [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In lessons learned, the tool used to group observations into topic areas to facilitate understanding and analysis.
OBS: observation matrix: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Teminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: observation matrix: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
tableau d'observations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des leçons retenues, outil servant à regrouper les observations par sujets similaires afin de faciliter la compréhension et l'analyse.
OBS: tableau d'observations : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: tableau d'observations : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.