English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
multi-temporal analysis [correct, officially approved]; multitemporal analysis [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] analysis of remote sensing data obtained from the same area, but at different times.
CONT: In relation to the use of satelital imagery in 1998, we carried out a test on a methodology developed by the Finnish Forest Institute, using Landsat imagery and multitemporal analysis to update about 35.000 Km² of the 10th region (the Lakes-region), giving moderate quality results, mainly due to problems to get good images of the dates required.
OBS: multi-temporal analysis : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
analyse multitemporelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Analyse de données de télédétection obtenues d'une même région, à des moments différents.
CONT: Enfin et plus généralement, la classification décrit l'état de la zone à la date d'acquisition de l'image et ne saurait décrire l'assolement cultural ou l'occupation du sol à l'échelle d'une campagne; en effet, les thèmes agricoles présents (cultures irriguées, maraîchage) impliquent une variabilité intra-annuelle forte et il conviendrait d'effectuer une analyse multitemporelle pour permettre ce genre d'analyse.
OBS: analyse multitemporelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
análisis multitemporal [correct, masculine noun]