English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
visual image analysis [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Two types of analysis method were done in this project : (i) Visual Image Analysis, and (ii) Digital Image Analysis. ... Visual Image analysis of the entire data source was done primarily for orientation and familiarization with the recognizable features of the study area. The knowledge gained from the procedure was instrumental in the subsequent selection of the training samples for the digital image analysis. Geometric correction and image registration of all data sources were performed before visual analysis.
OBS: visual image analysis : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
analyse visuelle d'image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Photointerprétation d'images aériennes ou satellitaires.
OBS: analyse visuelle d'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
análisis visual de imagen [correct, masculine noun]