English (Biological Sciences)
serine enzyme [correct]
CONT: In chymotrypsin, diisopropylphosphofluoridate selectively phosphorylates the serine residue at position 195, thus identifying this residue as essential for catalysis. When an enzyme phosphorylated by this reagent is subjected to partial hydrolysis, the phosphoserine residue remains intact and can be found in one of the peptide fragments. Chemical analysis of such phosphorylated peptides has given important information on the amino acid sequences near the active sites in this group of enzymes, sometimes called the serine enzymes. Serine enzymes inactivated in this manner can sometimes be slowly reactivated by reagents with a higher reactivity for the phosphorylating agent than the enzyme itself.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme à sérine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enzyme fonctionnant par des intermédiaires covalents, enzyme-substrat entre un résidu sérine de l'enzyme et le substrat.
CONT: Les enzymes à sérine comprennent l'acétylcholinestérase, la chymotrypsine, la trypsine et la phosphoglucomutase. Chez ces enzymes, le groupement hydroxyl d'une sérine spécifique participe à la formation d'un ester intermédiaire, soit avec un groupement acyl, comme pour la chymotrypsine, pour former un acylenzyme, soit avec un groupement phosphoré, comme pour la phosphoglucomutase, pour former un phosphoenzyme.