English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
multi-polarimetric analysis [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Multi-polarimetric analysis ... allows for the comparison between different bands or channels from the sensor. In RADARSAT-2 terms, it allows the comparison between, for example, HH and HV or VV and HV. A typical analysis technique is deriving a ratio between two channels. For example: the ratio of HV:HH provides a relative measure of volume scattering (HV) versus surface scattering (HH).
OBS: multi-polarimetric analysis : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
analyse multipolarimétrique [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; analyse multi-polarimétrique [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse comparative entre les bandes ou les canaux d'un capteur.
OBS: Syntagme construit sur le modèle de «satellite multipolarimétrique».
OBS: analyse multipolarimétrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
análisis multipolarimétrico [masculine noun]