English (Police; Offences and crimes; Road Safety)
approved instrument [correct]
DEF: An instrument of a kind that is designed to receive and make an analysis of a sample of the breath of a person in order to measure the concentration of alcohol in the blood of that person.
French (Police; Infractions et crimes; Sécurité routière)
alcootest approuvé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument d’un type destiné à recueillir un échantillon de l’haleine d’une personne et à en faire l’analyse en vue de déterminer l’alcoolémie de cette personne.
OBS: alcootest approuvé : terme tiré du Mini-lexique des infractions contre la personne et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.