English (Scientific Instruments; Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
Owens dust counter [correct]; Owen’s dust counter [correct]; Owens dust recorder [correct]
DEF: An instrument for rapidly obtaining samples of airborne dust; a type of dust counter. Particles pass through a cylindrical chamber, are drawn at high velocity through a narrow slit, and then impinge upon a microscope cover glass located a short distance from the slit. An analysis for quantity and size of the particles on the cover glass is made with the aid of a microscope.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
pulvimètre d'Owens [correct, masculine noun]; compteur de poussières d'Owens [correct, masculine noun]; jauge d'Owens [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument d'échantillonnage des poussières de l'atmosphère.
CONT: La pollution par les retombées de poussières est mesurée grâce à un réseau de jauges d'Owens.
OBS: pulvimètre [en anglais : «dust counter»] : Instrument de mesure de la quantité de poussières contenus dans un volume d'air donné.