English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
chemical profiling [correct]
CONT: Chemical profiling assists law enforcement agencies by the establishment of the source of drugs and enabling rigorous sample-to-sample comparison.
CONT: Hydrographic Surveys Limited provides the following services :... water-quality sampling and analysis, physical, chemical and biological profiling(e. g. conductivity-temperature-depth, turbidity, dissolved oxygen, chlorophyll and nutrients) and oceanographic instrument deployment...
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
profilage chimique [masculine noun]
OBS: détermination du profil chimique (d'une substance, d'un échantillon, etc.).
CONT: Le profilage chimique nous permet de déterminer le nombre de types de drogue [présentes] sur le marché à un moment donné et de suivre leur évolution.