English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
color comparator
DEF: An apparatus used for determining concentration of dissolved substances (as hydrogen ions) in solution by color comparison with known standards.
OBS: Compare colorimeter; an instrument, device, or set of charts(as for use in chemical analysis and medical diagnosis) for the determination and specification of colors by direct comparison with a standardized system of colors.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
comparateur de couleurs [masculine noun]; colorscope [masculine noun]