English (Management Operations; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
active data collection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In lessons learned, data collection that is related to an analysis objective and involves direct interaction with the activity being analyzed.
OBS: active data collection: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations de la gestion; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
collecte active de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des leçons retenues, collecte de données liée à l’objectif de l’analyse et nécessitant une interaction directe avec l’activité analysée.
OBS: collecte active de données : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).