English (Naval Equipment Maintenance; Security; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
failure effect [correct]
CONT: ... ensuring that every product/system-level failure effect above the level of the analysis is considered, so that all potential operational problems are highlighted.
French (Maintenance du matériel naval; Sécurité; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
répercussion des pannes [feminine noun]