English (Inventory and Material Management)
economic order quantity [correct, standardized]; E.O.Q. [correct, standardized]; EOQ [correct]
DEF: The order size that minimizes the combined cost per unit of ordering and carrying inventory.
CONT: In mathematical inventory analysis, [the EOQ is] the optimal amount of stock to order when inventory is reduced to a level called the "reorder point. "
OBS: economic order quantity; E.O.Q.: term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
OBS: Compare to "optimum order size".
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
quantité économique de commande [correct, feminine noun]; QEC [correct]; quantité économique de réapprovisionnement [correct, feminine noun]; lot économique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité optimale qu'il convient de commander lorsque le stock est réduit à un niveau appelé «point de réapprovisionnement».
OBS: Cette quantité est déterminée au moyen de calculs qui tiennent compte, dans une recherche d'optimum, du coût de passation d'une commande, du coût de possession des stocks et de la demande totale pour l'article en cause.