English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
photoelectric fluorometer [correct]
DEF: A device using a photoelectric cell to measure fluorescence in a chemical sample that has been excited(one or more electrons have been raised to higher energy level) by ultraviolet or visible light; used for analysis of chemical mixtures.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
fluoromètre photo-électrique [masculine noun]; fluoromètre photoélectrique [masculine noun]
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).