English (Quality Control (Management); Military Equipment Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
level of repair analysis [correct, officially approved]; LORA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An analytical technique used to determine whether an item should be repaired, and if so, at what level of maintenance.
OBS: level of repair analysis; LORA : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Maintenance du matériel militaire; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
analyse du niveau de réparation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ANR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode d'analyse utilisée pour déterminer si un article devrait être réparé, et dans l'affirmative, à quel niveau de maintenance.
OBS: analyse du niveau de réparation; ANR : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.