English (Artificial Intelligence)
automatic optical inspection [correct]
DEF: System for automatic industrial process control or measurement consisting of an optical module for image acquisition, a segmentation processor to isolate the image from its background, and an image analysis processor.
OBS: See automatic visual inspection.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
inspection optique automatique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.