English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Examinations and Competitions (Education); Educational Psychology)
method of equal appearing interval [correct]; equal-appearing intervals method
OBS: According to "The Encyclopedia Americana", Louis Thurstone, an American psychologist, "was a pioneer in mental measurement. "He applied the statistical method of factor analysis to the results of intelligence tests and also developed aptitude tests.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Docimologie; Psychologie scolaire)
méthode des intervalles paraissant égaux [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des intervalles apparaissant égaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode proposée par Thurstone pour ordonner des opinions.