English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
unit test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test of individual programs or modules in order to ensure that there are no analysis or programming errors.
OBS: unit test: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] and CSA International.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
essai unitaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test unitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai d'un programme ou d'un module isolé dans le but de s'assurer que celui-ci ne comporte pas d'erreurs d'analyse ou de programmation.
OBS: essai unitaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par la CSA International.