English (Genetics)
kinship [correct]
DEF: Relationship by descent from one or more common ancestors.
CONT: Advantage should be taken of DNA analysis techniques by using them to monitor heterozygosity and relative kinship in major breeding lines.
French (Génétique)
apparentement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État d'individu ayant un ou plusieurs ancêtres communs.