English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing)
meteorological remote sensing [correct]; remote sensing of meteorological variables
CONT: Meteorological remote sensing is primarily directed towards making observations of the atmospheric profile - the column of air above the ground which varies in temperature, pressure, and composition.
CONT: Pacific Northwest National Laboratory has extensive capabilities for in situ and remote sensing of meteorological variables.
OBS: Remote sensing may be defined as the acquisition of information about an object or event on the basis of measurements taken at some distance from it. In practice the term is normally used to describe the collection and analysis of data made by instruments carried in or above the earth's atmosphere.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection)
télédétection météorologique [feminine noun]
CONT: Liste des serveurs relatifs à la télédétection météorologique.