English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
integrated coding system [correct]
DEF: A system established to facilitate the management and analysis of financial data and to make it possible to move from one of the four types of classification(that is classification by authority, purpose, responsibility and object) to another. The coding system used to classify transactions is designed to meet the needs of departments and central agencies. It provides a uniform structure for coding financial transactions, while allowing flexibility for adaptation to different departmental circumstances.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
système de codage intégré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système établi par le Conseil du Trésor afin de faciliter la gestion et l'analyse des données financières et de rattacher les quatre types de classification, soit par autorisation, par objet, par responsabilité et par article. Le système de codage utilisé pour classifier les opérations a été conçu de manière à répondre aux besoins des ministères et organismes centraux. Il assure le codage uniforme des opérations financières, tout en étant suffisamment souple pour être adapté aux particularités de chaque ministère.