English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
pattern recognition system [correct]
OBS: Pattern Recognition : A field of artificial intelligence, in which image analysis is used to determine whether a particular object or data set corresponds to one of several alternatives or to none at all. The analysis system is provided in advance with the characteristics of several prototype objects so that it can classify an unknown object by comparing it with each of the different prototypes.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
système de reconnaissance des formes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La robotisation, a-t-on observé dans [les pays de l'Europe occidentale], engendre un nouveau type d'usine où se côtoient des machines-outils contrôlés par ordinateur, des chariots autoguidés, des systèmes de reconnaissance des formes (...)