English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
sediment analysis [correct]
CONT: Sediment analysis is a two-part process where the first consists of forming a data file and the second is the actual granulometric analysis.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
analyse sédimentaire [correct, feminine noun]