English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
linear prediction algorithm [correct]
CONT: The spectral analysis of a series of equally spaced samples of a time-stationary process becomes difficult when samples are missing or sizable data gaps occur within the interval of interest. A linear prediction algorithm can be used to fill in the missing data with estimates that are spectrally consistent with the data that are observed.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
algorithme de prédiction linéaire [correct, masculine noun]