English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
symbolic execution [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] process that supports the analysis of software by simulating the execution of all or part of a program, using symbols for input data, such as names of variables, rather than actual values, and expressing program outputs as logical or mathematical expressions involving these symbols.
CONT: Symbolic execution does provide a complete way to establish program correctness when augmented by such case analyses and by a general inductive technique ...
OBS: symbolic execution: designation standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
exécution symbolique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus d'analyse de logiciel consistant à simuler l'exécution de tout ou partie d'un programme en utilisant des symboles pour les données d'entrée, par exemple les noms des variables plutôt que leurs valeurs effectives, et en exprimant les sorties du programme sous forme d'expressions logiques ou mathématiques se référant à ces symboles.
OBS: exécution symbolique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Programas y programación (Informática))
ejecución simbólica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Existen dos enfoques para la verificación de programas, analítica y dinámica, y en medio de ellas, existe la ejecución simbólica, la que estáticamente analiza el código fuente de programas, y dinámicamente simula la ejecución de las instrucciones ejecutables de programas por medio de datos de entrada simbólicos.