English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
target development [correct, officially approved]; TD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The analysis, assessment and documentation process used to identify and characterize potential targets.
OBS: target development; TD: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
définition de cibles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus d'analyse, d'évaluation et de documentation permettant d'identifier et de caractériser les cibles potentielles.
OBS: définition de cibles : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.