English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
environmental site assessment [correct]; ESA [correct]
DEF: A systematic investigative process to characterize the environmental condition of a property.
OBS: The purpose is typically to determine whether a particular property's soil or groundwater is, or may be, subject to contamination. If necessary, the process may include sampling and analysis to characterize and delineate the nature and extent of contamination at the site.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
évaluation environnementale de site [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude systématique faite en vue de caractériser l'état environnemental d'un site.
OBS: En général, son but est de déterminer si les sols et les eaux souterraines d'un endroit en particulier sont ou peuvent être contaminés. Au besoin, le processus peut inclure de l'échantillonnage et des analyses pour caractériser et délimiter la nature et l'étendue de la contamination du site.