English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases)
disease surveillance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A surveillance process involving the collection, analysis and interpretation of data on a disease that is carried out systematically and continuously on a population with a view to reporting this information to the authorities so that appropriate control and prevention measures can be implemented.
OBS: disease surveillance: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux)
surveillance des maladies [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de surveillance comportant la collecte, l'analyse et l'interprétation de données relatives à une maladie, effectué de façon systématique et continue au sein d'une population, en vue de communiquer l'information recueillie aux autorités afin que celles-ci puissent mettre en œuvre les mesures de contrôle et de prévention appropriées.
OBS: surveillance des maladies : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales)
vigilancia de las enfermedades [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.