English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
laboratory blank [correct]
DEF: An analyte-free matrix that is carried through all or part of the analytical process for the purpose of identifying contamination introduced during analysis.
OBS: Types of laboratory blanks include method blanks (carried through the entire preparation and analysis sequence), calibration blanks, (matrix-matched reagent water used for calibration), and storage blanks (placed in sample storage areas).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales)
blanc de laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des blancs de laboratoire ont de plus été réalisés sur les sols et sur l'eau souterraine. Ces blancs de laboratoire ont dans chacun des cas montré que les valeurs obtenues se situent à l'intérieur de l'écart acceptable et ce, lors du contrôle certifié.