English (Plant Diseases; Animal Pests (Crops); Crop Protection; Foreign Trade)
quarantine pest [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pest of potential economic importance to the area endangered thereby and not yet present there, or present but not widely distributed and being officially controlled.
CONT: If it has been determined that the pest has the potential to be a quarantine pest, the PRA [Pest Risk Analysis] process should continue. If a pest does not fulfil all of the criteria for a quarantine pest, the PRA process for that pest may stop.
OBS: quarantine pest: term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in 2015.
French (Maladies des plantes; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Protection des végétaux; Commerce extérieur)
organisme de quarantaine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisme nuisible qui a une importance potentielle pour l’économie de la zone menacée et qui n’est pas encore présent dans cette zone ou bien qui y est présent mais n’y est pas largement disséminé et fait l’objet d’une lutte officielle.
CONT: Ces cas peuvent être la présence ou la dissémination d'un organisme nuisible, ou l'apparition d'un foyer de cet organisme, s'il s'agit d'un organisme de quarantaine pour le pays où il est détecté, pour ses voisins ou pour ses partenaires commerciaux.
OBS: organisme de quarantaine : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture (FAO) en 2015.