English (Surveys (Public Relations))
quantitative research [correct]
DEF: This involves the complex of procedures used to measure the incidence of defined qualities. Quantitative research includes questionnaire design, data collection and data processing, and content analysis of results to open-end questions and to media.
French (Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques))
recherche quantitative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ce terme désigne l'ensemble des procédures utilisées pour mesurer l'incidence de qualités déterminées. La recherche quantitative comprend l'élaboration d'un questionnaire ainsi que la cueillette de données et le traitement des données.