English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
monitor [correct, noun, standardized]; monitor unit [correct]
DEF: A device that observes and records selected activities within a data processing system for analysis.
OBS: Possible uses are to indicate significant departure from the norm, or to determine levels of utilization of particular functional units.
OBS: monitor: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
moniteur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de surveillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui surveille et enregistre des activités sélectionnées à l'intérieur d'un système de traitement de données à des fins d'analyse.
OBS: appareil de surveillance; moniteur : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
unidad de monitor [correct, feminine noun]; aparato de supervisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo supervisor que puede comprobar la operación de otro, u otros dispositivos, en los sistemas de procesamientos de datos, de direccionamiento de mensajes, etc.