English (Air Pollution; Metals Treatment)
hydrometallurgical processing [correct]
CONT: The SOMIKA site comprises two separate installations : a hydrometallurgy facility and a pyrometallurgy facility. Upon receipt of the ores, one sample per bag is sent to the laboratory for analysis. The results of these tests determine if the ore is directly exported or kept at the site for hydrometallurgical or pyro-metallurgical processing.
French (Pollution de l'air; Traitements des métaux)
traitement hydro-métallurgique [masculine noun]; transformation hydrométallurgique [feminine noun]