English (Geophysics)
geophysical signature [correct]
CONT: Sampling and analysis of physical and chemical parameters are excellent ways of corroborating and interpreting geophysical signatures, but enough samples must be collected for satisfactory statistical processing, which was not the case here.
CONT: While the geophysical signature of kimberlites is not unique, it is unusual and can be discerned by low-level aeromagnetic and EM surveys.
French (Géophysique)
signature géophysique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échantillonnage et l'analyse de paramètres physiques et chimiques sont d'excellents instruments pour corroborer et interpréter des signatures géophysiques mais le nombre d'échantillon doit permettre un traitement statistique adéquat; ce qui n'a pas été notre cas.
CONT: Bien que la signature géophysique des kimberlites ne soit pas unique, elle est inhabituelle et peut être reconnue à l'aide de levés aériens de faible altitude faisant appel aux méthodes électromagnétiques et magnétiques.