English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Swimming)
lane rope [correct]; racing lane [correct]; lane line [correct]
DEF: A continuous floating marker attached to a line stretched from the lanes running from the starting end to the turning end.
CONT: Lane ropes shall extend the full length of the course, secured at each end wall to anchor brackets recessed into the end walls. The anchor shall be positioned so that the floats at each end wall of the pool shall be on the surface of the water. Each lane rope will consist of floats placed end-to-end having a minimum diameter of 0, 05 metre to a maximum of 0, 15 metre.
OBS: Used to stop wave turbulence and separate swimming lanes.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Natation)
corde de couloir [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lignes d'eau doivent s'étendre sur toute la longueur de la piscine, et être attachées à chaque extrémité à des crochets encastrés dans les murs des extrémités. Le crochet doit être placé de telle façon que les flotteurs, à chaque extrémité du bassin, se trouvent à la surface de l'eau.
CONT: Il est interdit [...] d'avancer en se tirant à l'aide des cordes de couloir [...]
CONT: Les nageurs malvoyants de classification S11 et S12 peuvent avoir de la difficulté à effectuer un toucher simultané lors des virages ainsi qu'à l'arrivée s'ils nagent à proximité de la corde de couloir. Dans le cas d'un contact avec la corde de couloir, le nageur ne sera pas disqualifié, en autant qu'aucun avantage n'en aura été tiré.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Natación)
cordera [correct, feminine noun]; corchera [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Corchera se encuentra también en plural.