English (Masonry Practice)
S-iron [correct]; S-shaped wall anchor [correct]
DEF: An anchor placed at each end of a turnbuckled tie rod between two masonry walls, to prevent them from spreading.
French (Maçonnerie)
esse [correct, feminine noun]; S-prit [feminine noun]
OBS: Pièce, souvent en forme de S, que l'on place aux extrémités d'une barre de métal passant au travers d'un bâtiment en pierres pour empêcher que les murs tombent vers l'extérieur.