English (Outfitting of Ships)
bow roller [correct]
CONT: A bow roller functions in much the same way as a bow pulpit, allowing to keep [the] anchor permanently mounted on the front of [the] boat.
French (Armement et gréement)
davier de proue [correct, masculine noun]