English (Mountain Sports)
snow bollard [correct]
DEF: A mound of snow that serves as an anchor when rope or webbing is positioned around it.
CONT: Snow bollards ... should end up as an oval-shaped island of snow.
CONT: Snow Bollard. ... The diameter of the bollard is governed by the hardness of the snow: it may need to be as much as 10 ft. (3 m) in soft snow. The channel along and around which the rope passes needs to be deep enough to avoid the risk of the rope riding up - and out.
French (Sports de montagne)
champignon de neige [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: On peut aussi tailler un champignon sur de la neige, mais cette opération est bien plus délicate, car le champignon devra être assez conséquent et profond pour pouvoir supporter la traction du rappel sans se laisser scier par la corde.
OBS: Neiges glacées et très dures. [...] Les champignons seront plus grands que ceux taillés dans la glace.
Spanish (Deportes de montaña)
seta de nieve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protuberancia de nieve en forma de seta, hecha con un piolet y utilizado como anclaje para colgar una cuerda.