English (Hoisting and Lifting; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
lowering device [correct]
CONT: After the anchor is rigged, place the rope in the lowering device and attach the lowering device to the anchor strap with a carabiner...
French (Levage; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
dispositif d'abaissement [correct, masculine noun]