English (Mountain Sports)
dynamic belay [correct]
DEF: [A belay] to prevent rope breakage and excessive impact ... in which the belayer allows some of the rope to slide through his hands, braking the speed of the fall [of a climber] more gradually.
CONT: Dynamic belays, to be given properly, must be carefully practiced in advance, because the braking hand must use varying pressure depending on the friction that has already built up as the rope passes through a series of carabineers.
OBS: All the belays commonly used in North American climbing are dynamic, because of the energy-absorbing properties of the rope, because of the give in the belayer's body and the anchor, and because some rope will slide through the hands even when the rope is held tight.
French (Sports de montagne)
assurage dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; assurance dynamique [feminine noun]
DEF: Assurage où l'assureur effectue un freinage contrôlé et progressif de la corde.
CONT: L'assurance dynamique consiste, lors d'une chute, à laisser filer une certaine longueur de corde tout en contrôlant l'effet de traction.
OBS: En général, «assurage» désigne la technique de l'assurance, et «assurance» désigne l'ensemble des procédés techniques visant à prévenir ou enrayer le dévissage d'un grimpeur. Mais plusieurs ouvrages utilisent les deux comme synonymes.