English (Building Hardware)
rough hardware [correct]
CONT: Included in rough hardware are utility items not usually finished for attractive appearance, such as fastenings, and hangers of many types, shapes, and sizes--nails, screws, bolts, studs secured by electric welding guns, studs secured by powder-actuated cartridge guns, inserts, anchor bolts, straps, expansion bolts and screws, toggle bolts, sash balances, casement and special window hardware, sliding-door and folding-door supports, and fastenings for screens, storm sash, shades, venetian blinds, and awnings.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
grosse quincaillerie [correct, feminine noun]; quincaillerie brute [feminine noun]
Spanish (Artículos de ferretería para la construcción)
quincalla tosca [feminine noun]; quincalla preliminar [feminine noun]
DEF: Quincalla tosca o preliminar. Recibe este nombre todo aquel herraje utilizado en edificación que queda embutido en la madera.