English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship and Boat Parts)
anchor shank [correct]; anchor shaft [correct]; anchor head [correct]
DEF: The main piece of an anchor having the arms at one end and the anchor shackle at the other.
French (Armement et gréement; Parties des bateaux)
verge d'ancre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tige d'ancre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie droite d'une ancre, allant de l'organeau au point de jonction des pattes, ou diamant.
OBS: verge d'ancre : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Partes de los barcos)
caña de ancla [correct, feminine noun]; asta de ancla [correct, feminine noun]; caña [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del ancla comprendida desde la cruz al arganeo.