English (Tort Law (common law))
special duty of care [correct]
CONT: The sheet anchor of such a "special" duty of care is the speaker's assumption of responsibility for what he says. In other words, the recipient must have had reasonable grounds for believing that the speaker expected to be frusted.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
devoir particulier de diligence [correct, masculine noun]