English (Tort Law (common law))
assumption of responsibility [correct]
CONT: The sheet anchor of such a "special" duty of care is the speaker's assumption of responsibility for what he says. In other words, the recipient must have had reasonable grounds for believing that the speaker expected to be trusted.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
prise de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]