English (Commercial Establishments)
anchor store [correct]
DEF: Commercial establishment with a guaranteed public used to attract customers to a shopping centre. Normally a well known chain store that sells food or clothing. Smaller centres often use cinemas or specific types of restaurants. Given their importance, such stores are often granted ownership of the premises they occupy or an attractive leasing contract.
OBS: anchor store : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Établissements commerciaux)
magasin pilier [masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement commercial qui attire un grand nombre de clients et garantit la circulation dans le centre commercial. Ce sont de grandes surfaces alimentaires et d'habillement, principalement. Dans les centres plus petits où l'orientation est plus créative que commerciale, ils peuvent être remplacés par des cinémas ou des restaurants. Le succès du centre réside en la propriété du local ou tout au moins un contrat de location privilégié.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Establecimientos comerciales)
locomotora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Establecimiento comercial que con seguridad atrae a un gran número de clientes y sirve para garantizar el tráfico en un centro comercial. Suelen ser una gran superficie de alimentación y/o de ropa. En centros más pequeños y con una orientación menos comercial que recreativa pueden ser sustituidos por cines o cierto tipo de restaurantes. Dada su importancia para el éxito del centro a veces consigue la propiedad del local o, al menos, un contrato de alquiler muy beneficioso.
OBS: locomotora: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.