English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
anchor earth Holdfast string [correct]; AEH string [correct]
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
chaîne d'ancrage Holdfast [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chaîne d'ancrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chaîne d'ancrage Holdfast; chaîne d'ancrage : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie (ponts).