English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Outfitting of Ships)
anchor test [correct]
CONT: Despite that, every anchor test adds to our knowledge, not just of holding power in specific bottoms and under specific circumstances, but also of the importance of technique and experience in anchoring success.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Armement et gréement)
essai d'ancre [correct, masculine noun]