English (Strength of Materials; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
holding power
CONT: The holding power shall be considered as the load which causes 0. 5 mm movement of one end of the anchor along the rail base when the test anchor is loaded parallel to the rail base.(SPEC 12-8, 8. 2).
French (Résistance des matériaux; Voies ferrées)
résistance au glissement [feminine noun]
OBS: D'après renseignements de M. Worth, ingénieur, il s'agit de la résistance (en kg) qu'un anticheminant peut opposer à la force exercée par une charge, laquelle vise à le faire se déplacer longitudinalement le long du patin du rail. (ALVO 77, 228). Dans un sens positif : effort de serrage. (IGSN VB 77 d, no 1).